QLaw Judicial Candidate Ratings

QLaw has issued the following ratings for Washington State judicial candidates, first by name, then by court.  The QLaw Judicial Evaluation Committee issues its ratings after reviewing extensive application materials and interviewing the candidates.  The Committee issues ratings of Not Qualified (NQ), Qualified (Q), Well Qualified (WQ), and Exceptionally Well Qualified (EWQ).  None of the Committee's ratings constitute an endorsement of any candidate by QLaw.  

RATINGS - ALPHABETICALLY BY NAME


AbellHunterFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ5/21/2020
AjaxShelleyBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtWQ6/24/2021
Alicea-Galván
VeronicaCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/21/2019
AndersonMarcineKing County Superior CourtEWQ4/18/2019
AndersonRachelSnohomish County Superior CourtWQ6/17/2021
AnglinLauraWashington Supreme CourtWQ11/21/2019
BaldwinChelseaCowlitz County Superior CourtEWQ3/5/2020
BalesBradKing County Superior CourtWQ6/18/2020
Bianchi George King County District Court WQ 5/16/2019
BowmanBillCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/21/2019
Bradley Laura Pierce County Superior Court WQ 5/16/2019
BrattonBethChelan County Superior CourtEWQ4/22/2021
Burton AliciaPierce County Superior Court WQ9/19/2019
Chalfie Alan Whatcom County Superior Court WQ 1/17/2019
ChangRobert Washington Supreme CourtEWQ9/16/2021
Chess Faye R. King County Superior Court EWQ 11/19/2020
Chlarson MelissaGrant County District CourtQ7/15/2021
CliffCarolynIsland County District Court EWQ5/21/2020
Coppinger Carter Carrie Whatcom County Superior Court Q 2/21/2019
CornellTsering  Clark County Superior CourtEWQ9/19/2019
Cruz Jennifer A. King County District Court WQ 12/20/2018
Cruz Jennifer A. King County Superior Court Q 12/20/2018
Davis Gary V.  King County Superior Court EWQ 2/21/2019
DhillonKuljinder District Court
WQ1/16/2020
Dixon William VKing County Superior CourtQ8/19/2021
Dublin Lisa Clallam County Superior Court WQ 4/4/2019
Ekstrom AlexanderWashington Supreme CourtEWQ3/5/2020
Erb James Whatcom County Superior Court WQ 6/20/2019
FearingGeorgeWashington Supreme CourtWQ11/21/2019
Ferguson Marshall L. King County Superior Court WQ 2/21/2019
FosterJamieCowlitz County Superior CourtWQ4/16/2020
FransMichaelKing County District CourtEWQ6/18/2020
FransMichaelKent Municipal CourtEWQ6/18/2020
FreemanDavidWhatcom County Superior CourtEWQ6/18/2020
FreundPaulineDistrict and Municipal CourtsEWQ2/20/2020
GehlsenMichelleKing County District CourtEWQ4/18/2019
Giner Jessica King County District Court EWQ 8/15/2019
GipeAnthony DavidKent Municipal CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
Gipe Anthony David King County District Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Gipe Anthony David King County Superior Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Gipe Anthony David Seattle Municipal Court EWQ 11/15/2018
GoldsmithBenjaminKing County Superior CourtQ4/18/2019
GrantRobert Snohomish County Superior Court WQ2/20/2020
HarmelingSally Chelan County Superior CourtWQ4/22/2021
Hawkins Calloway Karama King County District Court WQ 8/15/2019
HeapsMitchellGrant County District CourtWQ4/22/2021
HillTysonGrant County District CourtWQ4/15/2021
HollowayJason King County Superior CourtEWQ3/19/2020
Hull Kevin D. Kitsap County Superior Court EWQ 10/18/2018
Hung Jimmy King County Superior Court EWQ 4/4/2019
JohnsonCharlesWashington Supreme CourtEWQ4/16/2020
JohnsonJasonPierce County Superior CourtWQ4/15/2021
JonesEvanWhatcom County Superior CourtQ7/16/2020
JourdanRobert Chelan County Superior CourtEWQ5/20/2021
JudgeMildredWashington Supreme CourtWQ2/20/2020
Kang Jean Y. King County District Court WQ 11/15/2018
Kang Jean Y. King County Superior Court Q 11/15/2018
Keddie Jeffrey Clark County Superior Court WQ 7/18/2019
Keeler Lisa M. Whatcom County Superior Court WQ 2/21/2019
Kiesel Diana Pierce County Superior Court EWQ 8/15/2019
KlingeJill King County District CourtEWQ4/18/2019
Ladd Carolyn King County Superior Court EWQ 5/16/2019
LapinMatthewKing County Superior Court WQ4/16/2020
LaurineJason Cowlitz County Superior Court Q3/19/2020
Lee Nelson King County Superior Court EWQ 7/18/2019
LeonardRemySnohomish County Superior CourtEWQ7/15/2021
LlorensSusanKing County Superior CourtEWQ4/18/2019
LloydDanielClark County Superior CourtWQ4/22/2021
Long JulieBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtWQ6/24/2021
Madsen Hillary King County Superior Court WQ 8/15/2019
Malat JillKing County District CourtEWQ9/17/2020
Malat Jill King County Superior Court EWQ 6/20/2019
Malat JillSeattle Municipal Court
EWQ9/17/2020
MansfieldLisaPierce County Superior CourtWQ5/16/2019
Martinez Raul King County District Court WQ 6/20/2019
MartinezRaulKing County Superior CourtWQ6/20/2019
MasaniaiFa'amomoiFederal Way Municipal CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
MasaniaiFa'amomoiKing County District CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
Martinez Raul King County Superior Court WQ 6/20/2019
MaxaBradleyWashington Supreme Court WQ3/5/2020
McDonald Brian King County Superior Court EWQ 3/21/2019
McDougallJodiCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/21/2019
McDougallJodiCourt of Appeals, Div IIEWQ11/21/2019
McDougallJodiWashington Supreme CourtWQ11/21/2019
McKee Maureen A.  King County Superior Court EWQ 1/17/2019
Messitt Annette King County Superior Court EWQ 3/21/2019
MillerJ. Scott Spokane County Superior CourtWQ5/21/2020
MillerJordanChelan County District CourtWQ4/15/2021
Montoya-LewisRaquelWashington Supreme CourtEWQ11/21/2019
MooreKaren Snohomish County Superior CourtEWQ6/17/2021
MoriartyPatrickSnohomish County Superior Court WQ6/17/2021
Murray Carol King County District Court WQ6/18/2020
Murray Carol King County Superior Court WQ6/18/2020
Murray Carol Seattle Municipal CourtQ6/18/2020
Nogueira Maneman Pamela Grays Harbor County Superior Court Q 7/18/2019
North Douglass King County Superior Court  EWQ 7/16/2020
Ochoa-Bruck Gloria Spokane County Superior Court WQ 1/17/2019
Okoloko Edirin  Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 1/17/2019
Olsen Erik R. Kent Municipal Court WQ 10/18/2018
PeaquinPeterKing County District Court EWQ3/19/2020
Peck Kevin King County District Court EWQ 5/16/2019
PeñalverAndrePierce County Superior Court EWQ9/19/2019
Petrasek Kari Snohomish County Superior Court EWQ 5/20/2021
Polin Marla Spokane County Superior Court WQ 3/21/2019
Ponomarcuk Leonid Shoreline District Court EWQ 10/18/2018
Port Cindi King County Superior Court EWQ 7/18/2019
Quinlan Thomas Pierce County Superior Court WQ 6/20/2019
RadzimskiLechFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ5/21/2020
RetsinasNancyClark County Superior CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
Richter Donald Pacific/Wahkiakum County Superior Court EWQ8/15/2019
RiveraWhitneyEdmonds Municipal CourtEWQ3/18/2021
RobertsonAndreaKing County Superior CourtEWQ 7/16/2020
RobertsonRebecca Federal Way Municipal CourtEWQ3/19/2020
RobertsonRebeccaKing County District CourtEWQ3/19/2020
Robins Steven A. Clallam County Superior Court EWQ 11/15/2018
Rodriguez TrueSonia 
Yakima County Superior Court WQ4/16/2020
Rogers Rachael Clark County Superior Court WQ 4/4/2019
Rogers RachaelCourt of Appeals, Div IIEWQ 10/15/2020
RothrockAverilCourt of Appeals, Div IWQ6/17/2021
RothrockAverilKing County Superior Court EWQ4/18/2019
RuffDianaBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtEWQ6/24/2021
Schaer Joshua  King County District Court WQ 8/19/2021
SchnepfCoreen Pierce County Superior Court WQ4/15/2021
SchodowskiAlexandrea Clallam County Superior Court EWQ3/5/2020
ScottJonSnohomish County Superior CourtWQ5/20/2021
SchaerJoshuaKing County District CourtWQ8/19/2021
SchaerJoshua King County Superior CourtWQ8/19/2021
Schubert Ken King County Superior Court EWQ 5/16/2019
SegalMatthewKing County Superior CourtEWQ4/15/2021
Shah Ketu King County Superior Court EWQ 7/18/2019
Shotwell Kristin King County District Court EWQ 7/18/2019
Shotwell Kristin King County Superior Court EWQ 7/18/2019
SilverthornShaneYakima County Superior CourtWQ4/16/2020
SinglaSumeer King County Superior CourtEWQ4/4/2019
SmithJames  Clark County Superior CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
StaabTracyCourt of Appeals, Div III WQ3/19/2020
StamJacqueline Benton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtWQ6/24/2021
Sutton Aimee King County Superior Court WQ 12/20/2018
Thomas Indu Thurston County Superior Court EWQ 3/18/2021
ThomasMatthewPierce County Superior CourtWQ6/20/2019
TindellAlanBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtQ6/24/2021
TrinenStephen Pierce County Superior CourtWQ3/5/2020
Turner Michael Pacific/Wahkiakum Superior Court WQ 3/21/2019
TutschElisabethYakima County Superior CourtEWQ3/19/2020
VargasHaydeeKing County District Court WQ6/17/2021
VitalichAndrea Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ1/16/2020
VogelDavidKing County District CourtQ8/19/2021
Vu Kasey Clark County Superior Court WQ 4/4/2019
WalshJustinKing County District CourtQ1/16/2020
WalshJustinKing County Superior CourtQ1/16/2020
Whedbee David J. King County Superior Court EWQ 12/20/2018
WhitenerHelenWashington Supreme CourtEWQ6/18/2020
WieckDavidKing County Superior CourtQ7/15/2021
Wulf Laura Pierce County Superior Court EWQ 4/4/2019

RATINGS - ALPHABETICALLY BY COURT

AjaxShelleyBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtWQ6/24/2021
LongJulieBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtWQ6/24/2021
RuffDianaBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtEWQ6/24/2021
StamJacqueline Benton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtWQ6/24/2021
TindellAlanBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtQ6/24/2021
Bratton
Beth
Chelan County Superior Court EWQ
4/22/2021
HarmelingSallyChelan County Superior CourtWQ4/22/2021
JourdanRobert Chelan County Superior CourtEWQ5/20/2021
MillerJordanChelan County Superior CourtWQ4/15/2021
Dublin Lisa Clallam County Superior Court WQ 4/4/2019
Robins Steven A. Clallam County Superior Court EWQ 11/15/2018
SchodowskiAlexandrea Clallam County Superior CourtEWQ3/5/2020
CornellTsering Clark County Superior CourtEWQ9/19/2019
KeddieJeffrey Clark County Superior CourtWQ 7/18/2019
LloydDanielClark County Superior CourtWQ4/22/2021
RetsinasNancyClark County Superior CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
Rogers Rachael Clark County Superior Court WQ 4/4/2019
SmithJames Clark County Superior CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
Vu Kasey Clark County Superior Court WQ 4/4/2019
Alicea-GalvánVeronica Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/21/2019
BowmanBillCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/21/2019
McDougall Jodi  Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/21/2019
RothrockAverilCourt of Appeals, Div IWQ6/17/2021
VitalichAndrea Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ1/16/2020
McDougall Jodi  Court of Appeals, Div IIEWQ11/21/2019
Rogers Rachael Court of Appeals, Div IIEWQ 10/15/2020
StaabTracy Court of Appeals, Div III WQ3/19/2020
BaldwinChelseaCowlitz County Superior CourtEWQ3/5/2020
FosterJamieCowlitz County Superior CourtWQ4/16/2020
LaurineJasonCowlitz County Superior Court Q3/19/2020
RiveraWhitneyEdmonds Municipal CourtEWQ3/18/2021
MasaniaiFa'amomoiFederal Way Municipal CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
RobertsonRebeccaFederal Way Municipal CourtEWQ3/19/2020
AbellHunterFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ5/21/2020
RadzimskiLechFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ5/21/2020
Chlarson
MelissaGrant County District CourtQ7/15/2021
HeapsMitchellGrant County District CourtWQ4/22/2021
HillTysonGrant County District CourtWQ4/15/2021
Nogueira ManemanPamelaGrays Harbor Superior CourtQ 7/18/2019
CliffCarolynIsland County District Court EWQ5/21/2020
FransMichaelKent Municipal CourtEWQ6/18/2020
GipeAnthony DavidKent Municipal CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
Olsen Erik R. Kent Municipal Court WQ 10/18/2018
BianchiGeorgeKing County District CourtWQ5/16/2019
Cruz Jennifer A. King County District Court WQ 12/20/2018
FransMichaelKing County District CourtEWQ6/18/2020
GehlsenMichelleKing County District CourtEWQ4/18/2019
GinerJessicaKing County District CourtEWQ8/15/2019
Gipe Anthony David King County District Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Hawkins CallowayKaramaKing County District CourtWQ8/15/2019
Kang Jean Y. King County District Court WQ 11/15/2018
KlingeJillKing County District CourtEWQ4/18/2019
MalatJillKing County District CourtEWQ9/17/2020
MartinezRaulKing County District CourtWQ6/20/2019
MasaniaiFa'amomoiKing County District CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
MurrayCarol King County District Court WQ6/18/2020
PeaquinPeterKing County District Court EWQ3/19/2020
PeckKevinKing County District Court EWQ5/16/2019
RobertsonRebeccaKing County District CourtEWQ3/19/2020
Schaer Joshua  King County District Court WQ 8/19/2021
ShotwellKristinKing County District CourtEWQ 7/18/2019
VargasHaydeeKing County District CourtWQ6/17/2021
VogelDavidKing County District CourtQ8/19/2021
WalshJustinKing County District CourtQ1/16/2020
AndersonMarcineKing County Superior CourtEWQ4/18/2019
BalesBrad King County Superior CourtWQ6/18/2020
ChessFaye R. King County Superior CourtEWQ 11/19/2020
Cruz Jennifer A. King County Superior Court Q 12/20/2018
Davis Gary V.  King County Superior Court EWQ 2/21/2019
DixonWilliam VKing County Superior Court Q8/19/2021
Ferguson Marshall L. King County Superior Court WQ 2/21/2019
Gipe Anthony David King County Superior Court EWQ 10/15/2020
GoldsmithBenjaminKing County Superior Court Q4/18/2019
Holloway Jason King County Superior CourtEWQ3/19/2020
Hung Jimmy King County Superior Court EWQ 4/4/2019
Kang Jean Y. King County Superior Court Q 11/15/2018
LaddCarolynKing County Superior Court EWQ5/16/2019
LapinMatthewKing County Superior CourtWQ4/16/2020
LeeNelsonKing County Superior CourtEWQ 7/18/2019
LlorensSusanKing County Superior CourtEWQ4/18/2019
MadsenHillaryKing County Superior CourtWQ8/15/2019
MalatJillKing County Superior CourtEWQ6/20/2019
MartinezRaulKing County Superior CourtWQ6/20/2019
McDonald Brian King County Superior Court EWQ 3/21/2019
McKee Maureen A.  King County Superior Court EWQ 1/17/2019
Messitt Annette King County Superior Court EWQ 3/21/2019
MurrayCarolKing County Superior Court Q6/18/2020
North Douglass King County Superior Court EWQ 7/16/2020
PortCindi King County Superior CourtEWQ 7/18/2019
RobertsonAndrea King County Superior CourtEWQ 7/16/2020
RothrockAverilKing County Superior CourtEWQ4/18/2019
Schaer Joshua King County Superior CourtWQ8/19/2021
SchubertKenKing County Superior CourtEWQ5/16/2019
SegalMatthewKing County Superior CourtEWQ4/15/2021
ShahKetu King County Superior Court EWQ 7/18/2019
ShotwellKristinKing County Superior CourtEWQ 7/18/2019
SinglaSumeerKing County Superior CourtEWQ4/4/2019
Sutton Aimee King County Superior Court WQ 12/20/2018
WalshJustinKing County Superior CourtQ1/16/2020
Whedbee David J. King County Superior Court EWQ 12/20/2018
WieckDavidKing County Superior CourtQ7/15/2021
Hull Kevin D. Kitsap County Superior Court EWQ 10/18/2018
RichterDonaldPacific/Wahkiakum Superior CourtEWQ8/15/2019
Turner Michael Pacific/Wahkiakum Superior Court WQ 3/21/2019
BradleyLauraPierce County Superior CourtWQ5/16/2019
BurtonAliciaPierce County Superior CourtWQ9/19/2019
JohnsonJasonPierce County Superior CourtWQ4/15/2021
KieselDianaPierce County Superior Court EWQ8/15/2019
MansfieldLisaPierce County Superior CourtWQ5/16/2019
PeñalverAndrePierce County Superior CourtEWQ9/19/2019
QuinlanThomasPierce County Superior CourtWQ6/20/2019
SchnepfCoreen
Pierce County Superior CourtWQ4/15/2021
ThomasMatthewPierce County Superior CourtWQ6/20/2019
TrinenStephenPierce County Superior CourtWQ3/5/2020
Wulf Laura Pierce County Superior Court EWQ 4/4/2019
Gipe Anthony David Seattle Municipal Court EWQ 11/15/2018
MalatJill Seattle Municipal Court EWQ9/17/2020
MurrayCarolSeattle Municipal Court WQ6/18/2020
Ponomarcuk Leonid Shoreline District Court EWQ 10/18/2018
AndersonRachelSnohomish County Superior CourtWQ6/17/2021
GrantRobert Snohomish County Superior Court WQ2/20/2020
LeonardRemy  Snohomish County Superior CourtEWQ7/15/2021
MooreKarenSnohomish County Superior CourtEWQ6/17/2021
MoriartyPatrickSnohomish County Superior CourtWQ6/17/2021
Okoloko Edirin  Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 1/17/2019
Petrasek Kari Snohomish County Superior Court EWQ 5/20/2021
ScottJonSnohomish County Superior CourtWQ5/20/2021
MillerJ. Scott Spokane County Superior CourtWQ5/21/2020
Polin Marla Spokane County Superior Court WQ 3/21/2019
Ochoa-Bruck Gloria Spokane County Superior Court WQ 1/17/2019
ThomasIndu Thurston County Superior Court EWQ3/18/2021
AnglinLauraWashington Supreme CourtWQ11/21/2019
ChangRobertWashington Supreme CourtEWQ9/16/2021
EkstromAlexanderWashington Supreme CourtEWQ3/5/2020
FearingGeorgeWashington Supreme CourtWQ11/21/2019
JohnsonCharlesWashington Supreme CourtEWQ4/16/2020
JudgeMildredWashington Supreme CourtWQ2/20/2020
MaxaBradley Washington Supreme CourtWQ3/5/2020
McDougallJodi Washington Supreme CourtWQ11/21/2019
Montoya-LewisRaquelWashington Supreme CourtEWQ11/21/2019
WhitenerHelenWashington Supreme CourtEWQ6/18/2020
Chalfie Alan Whatcom County Superior Court WQ 1/17/2019
Coppinger Carter Carrie Whatcom County Superior Court Q 2/21/2019
ErbJamesWhatcom County Superior CourtWQ6/20/2019
FreemanDavidWhatcom County Superior CourtEWQ6/18/2020
JonesEvanWhatcom County Superior CourtQ7/16/2020
Keeler Lisa M. Whatcom County Superior Court WQ 2/21/2019
Rodriguez TrueSoniaYakima County Superior Court WQ4/16/2020
SilverthornShaneYakima County Superior CourtWQ4/16/2020
TutschElisabethYakima County Superior CourtEWQ3/19/2020

 

© 2021 QLaw Association of Washington. All rights reserved.    Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software